Hall of Fame - Debate

Team Policy Debate

  • 2016 - Elijah Gonzales/Simon Sefzik (WA)
  • 2015 - Caleb Engle (IN)/Stephen Vilim (IL)
  • 2014 - Luke Stevens (TX)/John Urback (TX)
  • 2013 - John Bush (FL)/Ryan Collins (FL)
  • 2012 - Rebecca Frazer (IN)/Kara Stivers (KY)
  • 2011 - Cameron Rentschler/Andrew Schirmer (SC)
  • 2010 - Josiah McPeak (MD)/Patrick Shipsey (CA)
  • 2009 - Chris Dasgupta/Jorgen Rehn (CA)
  • 2008 - Stefan Jorgensen/Philip Mayer (CA)
  • 2007 - Samuel Hoel/Allison McCarty (CA)
  • 2006 - Rachel Heflin/Cody Herche (CA)
  • 2005 - Christopher Hand/Grace Lichlyter (AL)
  • 2004 - Michael Benavidez (CA)/Rebekah Ries (OR)
  • 2003 - Kirsten Flewelling/Caleb Winn (CA)
  • 2002 - Melanie Ingliss/Daniel Roe (VA)
  • 2001 - William Dunham/Kathleen Luster (OH)
  • 2000 - George Davis/Daniel Lynch (CA)
  • 1999 - Janai Hess/Joseph Rose (CA)
  • 1998 - Janai Hess/Joseph Rose (CA)
  • 1997 - Katie Ellis/Sarah Palacios (TX)
Policy Debate Speaker
  • 2016 - Stephen Kauk (IN)
  • 2015 - Abbey Lovett (LA)
  • 2014 - Chris Hines (TX)
  • 2013 - Joshua Rooney (TN)
  • 2012 - Isaac Kim (NJ)
  • 2011 - Chris Reigg (OR)
  • 2010 - Hillary Cooper (SC)
  • 2009 - Samuel Wolkenhauer (WA)
  • 2008 - Ross Wesson (AL)
  • 2007 - Noah Oberlander (VA)
  • 2006 - Hannah Hancock (NC)
  • 2005 - Rajan Trehan (CA)
  • 2004 - Alisha Watson (TX)
  • 2003 - Rajan Trehan (CA)
  • 2002 - Austin Hancock (NC)
  • 2001 - Chris Schlener (CA)
  • 2000 - Missy Hurter (PA)
  • 1999 - Joseph Rose (CA)
  • 1998 - Gabe Ballard (CA)
  • 1997 - Emily Smith (GA)
Lincoln Douglas Debate
  • 2016 - Mac Mann (NC)
  • 2015 - Nathan Lee (MA)
  • 2014 - Savannah Rigby (AL)
  • 2013 - Drew Hepler (MD)
  • 2012 - Tyler Burton (TX)
  • 2011 - Ethan Green (NC)
  • 2010 - Adam Nasser (TX)
  • 2009 - Andy Hudson (AL)
  • 2008 - Ardee Coolidge III (FL)
  • 2007 - Marla Blum (CO)
  • 2006 - Amy Scofield (FL)
  • 2005 - Courtney Edmonds (CO)
  • 2004 - Rachel Blum (CO)
  • 2003 - Meghan Kenny (MS)
  • 2002 - Kirsten Flewelling (CA)
  • 2001 - Shalini Trehan (CA)
  • 2000 - Andrew Bailey (CA)
Lincoln Douglas Speaker
  • 2016 - Beth Traw (KS)
  • 2015 - Callen Toscano (NC)
  • 2014 - Benjamin Absher (TN)
  • 2013 - Jonathan Edelblut (NH)
  • 2012 - Blaire Bayliss (CO)
  • 2011 - Timothy Warren (FL)
  • 2010 - John Ehrett (TX)
  • 2009 - Adam Nasser (TX)
  • 2008 - Tyler McBay (AR)
  • 2007 - Andrew Roblyer (TX)
  • 2006 - Nathan Brown (TN)
  • 2005 - Cody Herche (CA)
  • 2004 - Travis Jordan (FL)
  • 2003 - Melissa Dow (NM)
  • 2002 - Nathanael Lee (TN)
  • 2001 - Meghan Kenny (MS)
  • 2000 - Eric Papetti (AL)

Hall of Fame - Individual Events

Individual Events Sweepstakes

  • 2016 - Joseph Abell (TN)
  • 2015 - Ellen Neumann (WI)
  • 2014 - Addi Hambrick (TX)
  • 2013 - Jonathan Edelblut (NH)
  • 2012 - Cody Dedon (LA)
  • 2011 - Joshua Minchin (FL)
  • 2010 - Grace Larimer (NM)
  • 2009 - Shannon Powell (DC)
  • 2008 - David McCroskey (AL)
  • 2007 - Alan Carrillo (TX)
  • 2006 - Jared Canfield (IL)
  • 2005 - Nick Elledge (TN)
  • 2004 - Alex Harris (OR)
  • 2003 - Benjamin Wolfson (IL)
  • 2002 - Wendell Moon (CA)
  • 2001 - Caleb Winn (CA)
  • 2000 - Wendell Moon (CA)
After Dinner Speaking
  • 2015 - Abigail Wright (NC)
  • 2014 - Cody Dedon (LA)
Apologetics
  • 2016 - Kaitlyn Butts (NC)
  • 2015 - Clare Downing (FL)
  • 2014 - Tucker Shope (GA)
  • 2013 - Aubrey Parke (TX)
  • 2012 - Ryan McDonald (VA)
  • 2011 -Joshua Minchin (FL)
  • 2010 - Grace Larimer (NM)
  • 2009 - Andrew Schalin (CA)
  • 2008 - Jason Lam (IL)
  • 2007 - Grace Mullaney (FL)
  • 2006 - Karen Kovaka (IN)
  • 2005 - Cody Herche (CA)
Biblical Presentation
  • 2016 - AJ Neumann (WI)
Biographical Narrative
  • 2016 - Benjamin Crosby (WA)
  • 2013 - Stephen Fung (NJ)
  • 2012 - Sarah Aldrich (OR)
Dramatic Interpretation
  • 2011 - Joshua Minchin (FL)
  • 2010 - Breana Paist (VA)
  • 2009 - Jake Aschmutat (TX)
  • 2008 - Joshua Gallardo (CO)
  • 2007 - Jared Canfield (IL)
  • 2006 - Travis Herche (CA)
  • 2005 - Nick Elledge (TN)
  • 2004 - Ben Dargan (FL)
  • 2003 - Rachel Welch (LA)
  • 2002 - Joseph O’Neill (PA)
  • 2001 - Joshua Coker (MS)
  • 2000 - Joseph O’Neill (PA)
Duo Interpretation
  • 2016 – Ashley Heady/Jathan Jackson (IN)
  • 2015 – Chiara Baldacci/Christopher Baldacci (IL)
  • 2014 – Rikki Eskelund/Seth Eskelund (CA)
  • 2013 - Derric Lutsko/Faith Lutsko (FL)
  • 2012 - AJ Eskelund/Seth Eskelund (VA)
  • 2011 - Phoebe Bermudez/Jennie Lee (GA)
  • 2010 - Brady Clayton/Elizabeth Clayton (TX)
  • 2009 - Seth Kays/John David McLean (GA)
  • 2008 - Branden Yeates/Callan Yeates (CO)
  • 2007 - Alan Carrillo/Adam Hardy (TX)
  • 2006 - Adam Hardy/Garrett Inkster (TX)
  • 2005 - Katie Riley/Samantha Riley (RI)
  • 2004 - Alex Harris/Brett Harris (OR)
  • 2003 - Abraham Ahern/Andrea DenHoed (CO)
  • 2002 - Jacob Quan/Andrew Smith (CA)
  • 2001 - Joel Day/Brett Lane (CA)
  • 2000 - Wendell Moon/Bonnie Ladwig (CA)
Expository
  • 2009 - Christy Reid (TX)
  • 2008 - Maggie McLinden (CO)
  • 2007 - Katie Riley (TX)
  • 2006 - Stephen Colbert (IL)
  • 2005 - Chante Laniza (CA)
  • 2004 - Asher Burke (CA)
  • 2003 - Kawika Vellalos (HI)
  • 2002 - Angelle Johnson (LA)
  • 2001 - Wendell Moon (CA)
Extemporaneous
  • 2016 - Simon Sefzik (WA)
  • 2015 - Christopher Baldacci (IL)
  • 2014 - Clare Downing (FL)
  • 2013 - RJ Martin (AL)
  • 2012 - Brooke Wade (FL)
  • 2011 - Brooke Wade (FL)
  • 2010 - Grace Larimer (NM)
  • 2009 - Shane Baumgardner (CO)
  • 2008 - Alexandra Hebdon (GA)
  • 2007 - Betsy Woodruff (VA)
  • 2006 - Abraham Gerber (IN)
  • 2005 - Cody Herche (CA)
  • 2004 - Matthew McCorkle (OH)
  • 2003 - Ryan Herche (CA)
  • 2002 - Timothy Heggem (CA)
  • 2001 - Ryan Stollar (OR)
Humorous Interpretation
  • 2015 - Faith Froemming (MN)
  • 2014 - Micah Jeub (CO)
  • 2013 - Cody Dedon (LA)
  • 2012 - Cody Dedon (LA)
  • 2011 - Eduardo Ricks (LA)
  • 2010 - Brady Clayton (TX)
  • 2009 - Ryan Stalker (CA)
  • 2008 - Micah Edelblut (NH)
  • 2007 - Hunter Wright (AL)
  • 2006 - Marshall Sherman (TX)
  • 2005 - Jennifer Morales (KS)
  • 2004 - Joel Pavelski (WI)
  • 2003 - Price Rainer (AL)
  • 2002 - Andrew Sheffield (CA)
  • 2001 - Caleb Smith (LA)
  • 2000 - Chris Tuggle (TN) 
Illustrated Oratory
  • 2016 - Nathaniel Thompson (GA)
  • 2015 - Joshua Kawase (KS)
  • 2014 - Danielle Hepler (MD)
  • 2013 - Zach Rosa (TX)
  • 2012 - Tristan Penson (MA)
  • 2011 - Elsa Lagerquist ((PA)
  • 2010 - Caroline Schuemann (CO)
Impromptu
  • 2016 - Abbey Lovett (LA)
  • 2015 - Annie Rogers (IN)
  • 2014 - Angelle Halvorson (TX)
  • 2013 - Annaleise Weir (TX)
  • 2012 - Jack Donaldson (MN)
  • 2011 - Haley Kirychuck (MD)
  • 2010 - Shane Baumgardner (CO)
  • 2009 - Shane Baumgardner (CO)
  • 2008 - Nicolas Townes (CA)
  • 2007 - Betsy Woodruff (VA)
  • 2006 - Betsy Woodruff (VA)
  • 2005 - Alex Harris (OR)
  • 2004 - Renée Jorgensen (CA)
  • 2003 - Zac Flowerree (FL)
  • 2002 - Janelle Briggs (LA)
  • 2001 - Thomas Gowen (CA)
  • 2000 - Thomas Gowen (CA)
Informative Speaking
  • 2016 - Ethan Reeves (NH)
  • 2015 - Michael Ween (WA)
  • 2014 - Emily Hepler (MD)
Open Interpretation
  • 2016 - Lindsay Murch (NH)
  • 2015 - Tristan Penson (MA)
  • 2014 - Addi Hambrick (TX)
  • 2013 - Jonathan Edelblut (NH)
  • 2012 - Benjamin Keesee (TX)
  • 2009 - Alexandria Nogy (CA)
  • 2008 - Joshua Gallardo (CO)
  • 2007 - Christine Orsini (VA)
  • 2006 - Niccolas Cabrera (CA)
  • 2005 - Will Newman (CA)
  • 2004 - Tabitha Townes (CA)
  • 2003 - Levi Snow (CA)
  • 2002 - David Hensarling (TN)
  • 2001 - Paul Walker (CA)
Original Interpretation
  • 2016 - AJ Neumann (WI)
  • 2013 - Jacalyn Thompson (TX)
  • 2012 - Faith Liu (NJ)
Original Oratory
  • 2011 - Taylor Campbell (MD)
  • 2010 - Micah Webber (LA)
  • 2009 - Caleb Taylor (CA)
  • 2008 - Jason Lam (IL)
  • 2007 - David McCroskey (AL)
  • 2006 - Jared Canfield (IL)
  • 2005 - Nick Elledge (TN)
  • 2004 - Jonathan Krive (CA)
  • 2003 - Jonathan Krive (CA)
  • 2002 - Jonathan Krive (CA)
  • 2001 - Rachael Onojafe (CA)
  • 2000 - Janson Matlack (OH)
Persuasive
  • 2016 - Morganne Oliver (VA)
  • 2015 - Julia-Rose Childs (GA)
  • 2014 - Charis Vaseghi (VA)
  • 2013 - Mary-Katherine Collins (FL)
  • 2012 - Rebecca Frazer (IN)
  • 2011 - Britta Heiss (WI)
  • 2010 - Sarah Klein (WA)
  • 2009 - Nassir Aboreden (FL)
  • 2008 - David McCroskey (AL)
  • 2007 - Melissa Hudson (AL)
  • 2006 - Jesse Sloan (CA)
  • 2005 - Asher Burke (CA)
  • 2004 - Alex Harris (OR)
  • 2003 - Andrea DenHoed (CO)
  • 2002 - John Lane (TN)
  • 2001 - Ryan Stollar (OR)
Thematic Interpretation
  • 2015 - Cameron Rankin (IN)
  • 2014 - Tristan Penson (MA)
  • 2011 - Taylor Campbell (MD)
  • 2010 - Natalie Eaton (MN)
Wild Card EventsThematic Interpretation 2007
  • Nathan Brown (TN)
Oratorical Interpretation 2005
  • Francis Pedraza (CA)
Impromptu Apologetics 2004
  • Alex Harris (OR)
Duo Impromptu 2003
  • Benjamin Wolfson (IL)/Chris Tuggle (TN)
 

Hall of Fame - Ironmen / Marathoners

Ironmen (Competitors in 5 IE Events and Debate)

    2016
    • Joseph Abell (TN)
    • Cailin Chenault (TX)
    • Benjamin Crosby (WA)
    • Laurel Denmark (SC)
    • Micah Drees (TN)
    • Jeremiah Edwards (UT)
    • Nate Foster (LA)
    • Claire Gostomski (TX)
    • Brett Hungar (VA)
    • Caleb Jackson (UT)
    • Noah Lombardozzi (TX)
    • Maddy Malone (TX)
    • Emi Otsuki (TN)
    • Elliot Paul (NC)
    • Catie Shoemaker (TN)
    • Carly Tizzano (WA)
    • Benjamin Vincent (WA)
    2015
    • Madison Collins (NH)
    • Micah Drees (TN)
    • Nathan Lee (MA)
    • Eli McFarlane (TX)
    • Tristan Penson (MA)
    2014
    • Taylor Baumann (TX)
    • Mary-Katherine Collins (FL)
    • Nikki Cordaro (UT)
    • Rachel Donka (WA)
    • Drew Hepler (MD)
    • Danielle Hepler (MD)
    • Rachel Hooper (ID)
    • Claire Hungar (VA)
    • Anna Johansen (IL)
    • Abigail Malone (TX)
    • Katie Martin (AL)
    • Tristan Penson (MA)
    • Ethan Reeves (NH)
    • Tucker Shope (GA)
    • Jaden Warren (TX)
    2013
    • Shayne Collins (NH)
    • Jonathan Edelblut (NH)
    • Drew Hepler (MD)
    • Lance Hungar (VA)
    • Mollie Master (TX)
    • Ethan Reeves (NH)
    • Zach Rosa (TX)
    • Caleb Scott (TX)
    • Susanna Sewall (VA)
    2012
    • Blaire Bayliss (CO)
    • Jonathan Edelblut (NH)
    • Rebecca Frazer (IN)
    • Rebekah Jorgenson (PA)
    • Haley Kirychuck (MD)
    • Sarah Klein (WA)
    • RJ Martin (AL)
    • Natalia Ruiz (TX)
    • Noah Stewart (MN)
    2011
    • Shelby Bennett (OR)
    • Steven Brandt (MD)
    • Thornton Brewer (TX)
    • Jacob Bunch (IA)
    • Christos Dimoulis (IL)
    • Rebecca Frazer (IN)
    • Daniel Gollahon (FL)
    • Kaitlyn Johnston (FL)
    • Rebekah Jorgensen (PA)
    • Sarah Klein (WA)
    • Blaire Landon (KS)
    • John Ryan Mack (TX)
    • Conor McBride (WA)
    • Joshua Minchin (FL)
    • Andrew Mouser (SC)
    • Benjamin Simon (AL)
    2010
    • Shane Baumgardner (CO)
    • Elana Carson (MO)
    • John-Michael G. Dampf (MO)
    • Kaitlyn Johnston (FL)
    • Blake Meadows (NC)
    • Joshua Minchin (FL)
    • Kaitlin Nelson (CO)
    • Benjamin J. Simon (AL)
    2009
    • Nassir Aboreden (FL)
    • Nick Aquart (FL)
    • Andy Hudson (AL)
    • Nathaniel Jennings (LA)
    • Steven Johnson (LA)
    • Kaitlyn Johnston (FL)
    • Grace Larimer (NM)
    • Hope Larimer (NM)
    • Isaac Lichlyter (AL)
    • John David McLean (GA)
    • Joshua Minchin (FL)
    • Joshua Peterson (MN)
    • Katie Riley (TX)
    • Nicolas Townes (CA)
    2008
    • Alan Carrillo (TX)
    • Ardee Coolidge III (FL)
    • Andrew Day (FL)
    • Zachary Enos (CO)
    • Teddy Gehrig (CA)
    • Ryan Gilles (IL)
    • Joanna Griffith (CO)
    • Josiah Hersey (CA)
    • Brianna Landon (KS)
    • Hope Larimer (NM)
    • Grace Larimer (NM)
    • David McCroskey (AL)
    • Anthony J. Moreno (CA)
    • Nicolas Townes (CA)
    2007
    • Nathan Brown (TN)
    • Jared Canfield (IL)
    • Alan Carrillo (TX)
    • Christopher Hand (AL)
    • Logan Herche (CA)
    • Andy Hudson (AL)
    • Melissa Hudson (AL)
    • Brianna Landon (KS)
    • Joy Larimer (NM)
    • Courtney Joy Martin (CA)
    • Zach Robbins (MS)
    2006
    • Christopher Burt (TN)
    • Jared Canfield (IL)
    • Alan Carrillo (TX)
    • Hope Larimer (TX)
    • John Andrew Mullin (CA)
    • Paul Sanders (NH)
    2005
    • Chloe Anderson (CO)
    • Rachel Blum (CO)
    • Jared Canfield (IL)
    • Nate Douglas (TX)
    • Nick Ducote (LA)
    • Brianna Edelblut (NH)
    • Nick Elledge (TN)
    • Jeff Hengemuhle (WI)
    • Cody Herche (CA)
    • Travis Herche (CA)
    • Danielle Howe (HI)
    • Jennifer Lackey (TX)
    • Devin Moon (TN)
    • Kjierstin Rehn (CA)
    2004
    • Nick Elledge (TN)
    • Alex Harris (OR)
    • Brett Harris (OR)
    • Melissa Hudson (AL)
    • Ryan Livingston (AL)
    • Brittany McGehee (LA)
    • Joel Pavelski (WI)
    • Rachel Welch (LA)
    • Benjamin Wolfson (IL)
    2003
    • Jason Carr (OH)
    • Joel Day (CA)
    • Melissa Dow (NM)
    • Rachel Heflin (CO)
    • Matthew Ichiyasu (CO)
    • Nathanael Lee (TN)
    • Mark Miller (OH)
    • Grace Newman (CA)
    • Kawika Vellalos (HI)
    • Aaron Watson (TX)
    • Alisha Watson (TX)
    • Benjamin Wolfson (IL)
    2002
    • Melissa Dow (NM)
    • Meghan Kenny (MS)
    • Nathanael Lee (TN)
    • Wendell Moon (CA)
    • Chris Tuggle (TN)
    • Chris Walker (OH)
    • Caleb Winn (CA)
    2001
    • Meghan Kenny (MS)
    • Wendell Moon (CA)
    • Timothy Moughan (TN)
    • Luke Perry (PA)
    • Ryan Stollar (OR)
    • Chris Tuggle (TN)
    • Scott Tuggle (TN)
    • Caleb Winn (CA)
    Marathoners (Competitors in 5 IE Events)
      2016
      • Erykah Betterson (OH)
      • Kaitlyn Butts (NC)
      • Caleb Cummings (TX)
      • Hannah Fechtel (FL)
      • Cassy James (FL)
      • AJ Neumann (WI)
      • Olivia Rogers (KS)
      • Shayna Seidel (GA)
      • Mitchell Whittenhall (IL)
      2015
      • Tristan Amaya (TX)
      • Kaitlyn Butts (NC)
      • Mary-Katharine Collins (FL)
      • Alec Light (FL)
      • Paul Liu (NJ)
      • Katie Morgan (TX)
      • Ellen Neumann (WI)
      • Anna Pugh (VA)
      • Danielle Thevenaz (WA)
      2014
      • Rachel Bechtel (WI)
      • Jameson Burns (NH)
      • Max Carr (FL)
      • Ashley Eaton (NC)
      • Addi Hambrick (TX)
      • Grace Hopkins (CT)
      • Sierra Patterson (NC)
      • Chandler Pearson (LA)
      • Bailey Shelton (AR)
      • Esther Yoon (NJ)
      2013
      • Cody Dedon (LA)
      • Danielle Hepler (MD)
      • Grace Hopkins (CT)
      • Savannah Lee (GA)
      • Ashley Miyares (VA)
      • Jonathan Morgan (TX)
      • Joshua Newman (TX)
      • Tristan Penson (MA)
      • Renee  Reeves (NH)
      2012
      • Michael Breuer (TX)
      • Mary-Catherine Collins (FL)
      • Bryanna England (TX)
      • Alison Flanagan (VA)
      • Angelle Halvorson (TX)
      • Connor Headrick (LA)
      • Susanna Sewall (VA)
      • Nathan Sweetman (MD)
      • Anna Young (WI)
      2011
      • Ashlyn Gerbasi (FL)
      • Britta Heiss (WI)
      • Haley Meadows (NC)
      • Renee Reeves (NH)
      • Owen Stroud (TX)
      2010
      • Megan Driscoll (TN)
      • Jonathan Edelblut (NH)
      • Hayley Hutchins (RI)
      • Grace Larimer (NM)
      • Christine Reid (TX)
      2009
      • Levanna Davis (CO)
      • Risa Farrell (CA)
      • Christina Morgan (VA)
      • Trevor Ward (CA)
      2008
      • Matthew J. Anderson (MN)
      • Jake Aschmutat (TX)
      • Logan Herche (CA)
      • Joshua Peterson (MN)
      2007
      • Abigail Baltensperger (RI)
      • Chanyfehr Buchanan (MS)
      • Jessie McLean (LA)
      • Melissa Ray (FL)
      • Jesse Sloan (CA)
      2006
      • Kate Feldman (VA)
      • Melissa Hudson (AL)
      • Joy Larimer (TX)
      • Sarah Vanbiber (TX)
      2005
      • Ashley Butman (GA)
      • Brianna Olds (KS)
      • Victoria Schaulis (KS)
      • Cynthia Umstattd (TX)
      • Ben Wilson (CO)
      2004
      • Brianna Edelblut (NH)
      2003
      • Andrea DenHoed (CO)
      • Nick Elledge (TN)
      • Kristen Freiss (LA)
      • Stephanie Freiss (LA)
      • Brett Harris (OR)
      • Amy Hensarling (FL)
      • Melissa Hudson (AL)
      • Sarah Lane (CA)
      • Eric Mishne (OH)
      • Devin Moon (TN)
      • Will Newman (CA)
      • Andrew Smith (CA)
      • Rachel Welch (LA)
      2002
      • Raudy Bearden (KS)
      • Andrea DenHoed (CO)
      • Amy Hensarling (TN)
      • Lisha Hoke (TN)
      2001
      • Joshua Coker (MS)
      • Caleb Smith (LA)
      • Emily Smith (LA)
      2000
      • Wendell Moon (CA)
      • Katrina Rehn (CA)
       

      Hall of Fame - Short Film and Essay

      Short Film Contest

      • 2016 - Joseph Graves (WA)
      • 2015 - Jonathan Cullen (IN)
      • 2014 - Cody Dedon (LA)

      Essay Contest
      Senior Division
      • 2016 - Jacob Parker (NH)
      • 2015 - Julianna Rivas (NC)
      • 2014 - Phillip Reeves (AL)
      • 2013 - Patience Griswold (MN)
      Junior Division
      • 2016 - Katherine Kellam (GA)
      • 2015 - Asher Donohue (PA)
      • 2014 - Srishti Kumar (TX)
      • 2013 - Katie Martin (AL)


      TOP